National Orienteering League 2015

Round 9 (Ballarat Sprint), 29 August

The first 10 in M21E, 8 in M17-20E, and 6 in W21E and W17-20E qualified for the A final.

Juniors were eligible for senior points; however, if their qualification time would not have qualified for the senior A final, their points were according to their time's position in the senior B final. This affected Nicholas Collins (men) and Olivia Sprod, Alison Burrill and Sonia Hollands (women). Overall senior placings are given in brackets.

Results

Qualifying, Damascus College

M21E (3.4km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 16.13 2 Ian Lawford ACT 16.30 3 Bruce Arthur VIC 16.46 4 Kerrin Rattray VIC 16.52 5 Henry McNulty WA 17.35 6 Peter Hobbs VIC 18.31 7 Todd Neve VIC 18.56 8 David Brownridge VIC 19.34 9 John Nieuwenhoven SA 19.40 10 Ricky Thackray WA 19.49 11 Craig Dufty WA 19.52 12 Blair Trewin VIC 21.05 13 Jim Russell VIC 21.27 14 Wayne Eliot WA 22.40 15 Lee Coady NSW 23.11 Ben Goonan VIC DNF Glen Charlton NSW DNF Simon Rouse VIC DNF Brodie Nankervis TAS DNF

W21E (3.1km)

1 Natasha Key VIC 18.30 2 Krystal Neumann QLD 18.39 3 Anna Sheldon QLD 19.38 4 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 20.18 5 Clare Brownridge VIC 21.33 6 Rachel West WA 21.41 7 Jenny Casanova SA 22.52 8 Belinda Lawford ACT 22.57 9 Lucy McGarva NSW 23.39 10 Jayne Sales NSW 26.16 11 Natasha Sparg WA 30.54 Bridget Anderson SA DNF

M17-20E (3.4km)

1 Patrick Jaffe VIC 16.30 2 Jarrah Day TAS 17.28 3 Matt Doyle VIC 17.48 4 Aston Key VIC 17.57 5 Stephen Melhuish ACT 18.38 6 Will Kennedy SA 18.45 7 Oliver Mill ACT 18.47 8 Nicholas Collins VIC 19.54 9 Peter Collins VIC 20.21 10 Ciaran Lane ACT 21.14 11 Jack Neumann QLD 21.41 12 Nicholas Congedi SA 22.23 13 Even Fossum VIC 23.50 14 Max Dalheim VIC 24.41 Luke Nichols TAS DNF Sebastian O'Halloran TAS DNF

W17-20E (3.1km)

1 Lanita Steer VIC 20.39 2 Tara Melhuish ACT 21.06 3 Asha Steer VIC 21.27 4 Olivia Sprod SA 23.10 5 Alison Burrill QLD 23.50 6 Sonia Hollands NZ 23.57 7 Nicola Marshall TAS 24.54 8 Zoe Dowling TAS 25.37 9 Rebecca Jaffe VIC 30.31 10 Leisha Maggs VIC 30.42

Finals, Ballarat Grammar

M21E - A Final (3.6km)

1 (1) Ian Lawford ACT 13.14 2 (2) Bruce Arthur VIC 13.59 3 (3) Kerrin Rattray SA 14.11 4 (4) Simon Uppill SA 14.13 5 (5) Henry McNulty WA 14.21 6 (11) Todd Neve VIC 15.44 7 (12) John Nieuwenhoven SA 15.46 8 (14=) Peter Hobbs VIC 16.08 9 (16) David Brownridge VIC 16.36 10 (17) Ricky Thackray WA 17.14

M17-20E - A Final (3.6km)

1= (6=) Jarrah Day TAS 14.29 1= (6=) Patrick Jaffe VIC 14.29 3 (8) Matt Doyle VIC 14.35 4 (9) Will Kennedy SA 14.49 5 (10) Aston Key VIC 14.51 6 (19) Nicholas Collins VIC 15.43 7 (13) Stephen Melhuish ACT 16.07 8 (14=) Oliver Mill ACT 16.08

M21E - B Final (3.6km)

1 (18) Brodie Nankervis TAS 13.31 2 (20) Ben Goonan VIC 16.20 3 (22) Craig Dufty WA 16.59 4 (24) Simon Rouse VIC 17.10 5 (26) Lee Coady NSW 17.22 6 (27) Jim Russell VIC 17.51 7 (31) Blair Trewin VIC 18.26 8 (32) Wayne Eliot WA 18.35 9 (34) Glen Charlton NSW 19.48

M17-20E - B Final (3.6km)

1 (21) Ciaran Lane ACT 16.48 2 (23) Peter Collins VIC 17.09 3 (25) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 17.19 4 (28) Jack Neumann QLD 17.52 5 (29) Even Fossum VIC 18.03 6 (30) Nicholas Congedi SA 18.18 7 (33) Max Dalheim VIC 19.01 8 (35) Luke Nichols TAS 25.44

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 16 (Arthur, Jaffe, Doyle) 2 Southern Arrows 16 (Rattray, Uppill, Kennedy) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 28 (Lawford, Melhuish, Mill) 4 Western Nomads 44 (McNulty, Thackray, Dufty) 5 Tassie Foresters 49 (Day, Nankervis, O'Halloran) 6 NSW Stingers 60/2 (Coady, Charlton) 7 Queensland Cyclones 28/1 (Neumann)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 9 (Jaffe, Doyle, Key) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 24 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 3 Tassie Foresters 28 (Day, O'Halloran, Nichols) 4 Southern Arrows 18/2 (Kennedy, Congedi) 5 Queensland Cyclones 12/1 (Neumann)

W21E - A Final (2.7km)

1 (1) Krystal Neumann QLD 11.51 2 (2) Natasha Key VIC 12.17 3 (3) Anna Sheldon QLD 12.31 4 (4) Aislinn Prendergast VIC 13.02 5 (7) Rachel West WA 14.00 6 (9) Clare Brownridge VIC 15.14

W17-20E - A Final (2.7km)

1 (5) Tara Melhuish ACT 13.15 2 (11) Sonia Hollands NZ 13.29 3 (13) Olivia Sprod SA 13.33 4 (6) Lanita Steer VIC 13.58 5 (8) Asha Steer VIC 14.24 6 (16) Alison Burrill QLD 14.55

W21E - B Final (2.7km)

1 (10) Bridget Anderson SA 13.22 2 (12) Belinda Lawford ACT 13.33 3 (15) Jenny Casanova SA 14.50 4 (17) Lucy McGarva NSW 15.20 5 (19) Jayne Sales NSW 15.44 6 (21) Natasha Sparg WA 18.42

W17-20E - B Final (2.7km)

1 (14) Zoe Dowling TAS 14.22 2 (18) Nicola Marshall TAS 15.42 3 (20) Leisha Maggs VIC 16.55

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 12 (Key, Prendergast, L.Steer) 2 Queensland Cyclones 20 (Neumann, Sheldon, Burrill) 3 Southern Arrows 38 (Anderson, Sprod, Casanova) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 17/2 (Melhuish, Lawford) 5 Western Nomads 28/2 (West, Sparg) 6 Tassie Foresters 32/2 (Dowling, Marshall) 7 NSW Stingers 36/2 (McGarva, Sales)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 18 (L.Steer, A.Steer, Maggs) 2 Tassie Foresters 15/2 (Dowling, Marshall) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 1/1 (Melhuish) 4 Southern Arrows 3/1 (Sprod) 5 Queensland Cyclones 6/1 (Burrill)