National Orienteering League 2016

Round 9 (SA Middle Distance Championships), Mannawarra, 23 April

Positions in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (6.1km)

1 Leon Keely VIC 28.09 2 Simon Uppill SA 29.38 3 Brodie Nankervis TAS 30.17 4 (1) Matt Doyle VIC 30.30 5 (2) Henry McNulty WA 30.57 6 (3) Shamus Morrison NZ 31.12 7 Kerrin Rattray SA 32.08 8 (4) Simeon Burrill QLD 32.51 9 (5) Will Kennedy SA 32.59 10 (6) Aidan Dawson NSW 33.48 11 (7) Toby Wilson NSW 33.57 12 (8) Aston Key VIC 34.15 13 Jock Davis NSW 34.21 14 (9) Stephen Melhuish ACT 34.32 15 Simon Rouse VIC 35.19 16= Bruce Arthur VIC 35.29 16= Ben Goonan VIC 35.29 18 Warren Key VIC 35.32 19= James Sheldon QLD 36.25 19= Eric Morris NSW 36.25 21 (10) Dante Afnan SA 37.53 22 Simon Windsor WA 38.14 23 Ricky Thackray WA 39.14 24 (11) Oliver Mill ACT 39.50 25 Blair Trewin VIC 40.21 26 Jim Russell VIC 40.28 27 (12) Ashley Nankervis TAS 40.43 28 (13) Cameron Duncan WA 40.55 29 (14) Ciaran Lane ACT 41.11 30 (15) Jarrah Day TAS 41.31 31 Wayne Eliot WA 41.37 32 (16) Angus Haines SA 41.52 33 John Nieuwenhoven SA 42.15 34 (17) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 42.23 35 Geoff Lawford VIC 42.56 36 (18) Luke West TAS 46.02 37 (19) Nicholas Congedi SA 46.26 38 (20) Oliver Martin WA 49.05 39 (21) Callum Davis NSW 64.17

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 92.54 (Keely, Doyle, Key) 2 Southern Arrows 94.45 (Uppill, ERattray, Kennedy) 3 NSW Stingers 102.06 (Dawson, Wilson, J.Davis) 4 Western Nomads 108.25 (McNulty, Windsor, Thackray) 5 Tassie Foresters 112.31 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, Day) 6 Canberra Cockatoos 114.33 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 7 Queensland Cyclones 69.16/2 (Burrill, Sheldon)

Teams - junior

1 Southern Arrows 112.44 (Kennedy, Afnan, Haines) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 114.33 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 3 Western Nomads 120.57 (McNulty, Duncan, Martin) 4 Tassie Foresters 124.37 (A.Nankervis, Day, O'Halloran) 5 NSW Stingers 132.02 (Dawson, Wilson, C.Davis) 6 Victorian Nuggets 64.45/2 (Doyle, Key) 7 Queensland Cyclones 32.51/1 (Burrill)

Women (5.1km)

1 Belinda Lawford ACT 30.32 2 Vanessa Round SA 31.34 3 Bridget Anderson SA 32.05 4 Natasha Key VIC 32.30 5 Anna Sheldon QLD 32.43 6 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 33.58 7 Rachel Effeney QLD 34.05 8 Michele Dawson NSW 35.24 9 (1) Winnie Oakhill QLD 35.37 10 (2) Zoe Dowling TAS 35.44 11 Nicola Blatchford NSW 35.51 12 (3) Tara Melhuish ACT 37.50 13 Jenny Casanova SA 38.05 14 (4) Anna Dowling TAS 38.24 15 (5) Lanita Steer VIC 41.10 16 Nicola Marshall TAS 41.59 17 Olivia Sprod SA 42.06 18 (6) Asha Steer VIC 43.51 19 Nadia Velaitis SA 45.22 20 (7) Jo-Anna Maynard WA 47.14 21 Natasha Sparg WA 51.58 22 (8) Ella Johnson TAS 58.50 Charlotte Brader SA DNF

Teams - senior

1 Southern Arrows 101.44 (Round, Anderson, Casanova) 2 Queensland Cyclones 102.25 (Sheldon, Effeney, Oakhill) 3 Victorian Nuggets 107.38 (Key, Prendergast, L.Steer) 4 Tassie Foresters 116.03 (Z.Dowling, A.Dowling, Marshall) 5 Canberra Cockatoos 68.22/2 (Lawford, Melhuish) 6 NSW Stingers 71.15/2 (Dawson, Blatchford) 7 Western Nomads 99.12/2 (Maynard, Sparg)

Teams - junior

1 Tassie Foresters 132.58 (Z.Dowling, A.Dowling, Johnson) 2 Victorian Nuggets 85.01/2 (L.Steer, A.Steer) 3 Queensland Cyclones 35.37/1 (Oakhill) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 37.50/1 (Melhuish) 5 Western Nomads 47.14/1 (Maynard)